Half of the 80 official submissions to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for Best Foreign Language Film will screen at the 27th annual Palm Springs International Film Festival, scheduled Jan. 1-11.
The films selected will compete for the FIPRESCI Award in the Awards Buzz section. The Awards Buzz section is selected by Festival programmers as the strongest entries in this year’s Academy Awards race. A special jury of international film critics will review these films to present the FIPRESCI Award for Best Foreign Language Film of the Year, as well as Best Actor and Best Actress in this category.
Additional film programs will be announced in the upcoming weeks.
The following 40 films are selected to screen (in alphabetical order by country):
• Bota (Albania), Directors: Iris Elezi, Thomas Logoreci
• The Clan (Argentina), Director: Pablo Trapero
• The Brand New Testament (Belgium), Director: Jaco Van Dormael
• Our Everyday Life (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Director: Ines Tanović
• The Second Mother (Brazil), Director: Anna Muylaert
• The Judgement (Bulgaria), Director: Stephan Komandarev
• Felix and Meira (Canada), Director: Maxime Giroux
• The Club (Chile), Director: Pablo Larraín
• Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia), Director: Ciro Guerra
• The High Sun (Croatia), Director: Dalibor Matanic
• Home Care (Czech Republic), Director: Director: Slávek Horák
• A War (Denmark), Director: Tobias Lindholm
• 1944 (Estonia), Director: Elmo Nüganen
• Lamb (Ethiopia), Director: Yared Zeleke
• The Fencer (Finland), Director: Klaus Härö
• Mustang (France), Director: Deniz Gamze Erguven
• Labyrinth of Lies (Germany), Director: Giulio Ricciarelli
• Ixcanul (Guatemala), Director: Jayro Bustamante
• Son of Saul (Hungary), Director: László Nemes
• Rams (Iceland), Director: Grimur Hákonarson
• Viva (Ireland), Director: Paddy Breathnach
• Baba Joon (Israel), Director: Yuval Delshad
• 100 Yen Love (Japan), Director: Masaharu Take
• Theeb (Jordan), Director: Naji Abu Nowar
• Babai (Kosovo), Director: Visar Morina
• Heavenly Nomadic (Kyrgyzstan), Director: Mirlan Abdykalykov
• 600 Miles (Mexico), Director: Gabriel Ripstein
• The Paradise Suite (Netherlands), Director: Joost van Ginkel
• The Wave (Norway), Director: Roar Uthaug
• Moor (Pakistan), Director: Jami Mahmood
• 11 Minutes (Poland), Director: Jerzy Skolimowski
• Arabian Nights: Volume 2 – The Desolate One (Portugal), Director: Miguel Gomes
• Aferim! (Romania), Director: Radu Jude
• Enclave (Serbia), Director: Goran Radovanović
• Flowers (Spain), Directors: Jon Garaño, Jose Mari Goenaga
• A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Sweden), Director: Roy Andersson
• Iraqi Odyssey (Switzerland), Director: Samir
• The Assassin (Taiwan), Director: Hou Hsiao-hsien
• How to Win at Checkers (Every Time) (Thailand), Director: Josh Kim
• Sivas (Turkey), Director: Kaan Müjdeci
See related stories:
• "Brooklyn" star Saoirse Ronan Earns Film Festival Recognition
• Cate Blanchett Garners 1st Film Festival Honor
• Johnny Depp Tapped for Desert Palm Achievement Award-Actor
• 'Spotlight' Director Tom McCarthy Earns Sonny Bono Visionary Award
Like what you're reading? Then "Like" us on Facebook and "follow" us on Twitter.